We are paid when readers call a provider through this site. That never changes our advice. How we make money

Quick answer

Fixing the pipe itself usually costs $200 to $3,000, with a national average of $500, according to Angi's October 2026 cost guide; HomeGuide's October 2025 guide puts the average at $1,200. The water that got out is a separate bill, and often the bigger one: water damage restoration averages $3,868 in HomeAdvisor's June 2026 guide. Price depends on where the pipe is, how long the water ran and what it soaked. Homeowners insurance often covers sudden and accidental bursts, so check your policy before work starts.

Illustration of a split copper pipe inside an open wall beside a plumber's toolbox and new pipe

Do this first: stop the water and stop the bill from growing

Every minute the water runs adds to the cleanup cost. State Farm says even a small crack in a pipe can release over 250 gallons of water a day. [1] These steps cost nothing and can shrink both bills.

  1. Check for electrical risk. If water is near outlets, cords or the panel, do not enter the water. Turn power off at the panel only if you can reach it from a dry spot; otherwise call the utility or an electrician.
  2. Close the main water shutoff valve and leave faucets open so the lines can drain. State Farm advises shutting off the main valve and leaving faucets open after a burst. [1]
  3. Take photos and video of the broken pipe, the water and every damaged item before cleanup.
  4. Call a plumber for the pipe and call your insurance company to open a claim.
  5. Start drying right away. EPA says that if wet materials are dried within 24 to 48 hours of a leak, in most cases mold will not grow. [2]
  6. Keep receipts for fans, dehumidifiers, towels and any emergency work.

Stop and call

If a ceiling under the break is sagging or bulging, stay out from under it. If the broken pipe is a drain or sewer line, treat the water as Category 3: wear gloves, boots and eye protection, and keep children and pets away.

How much does burst pipe repair cost in 2026?

Angi's cost guide, updated October 6, 2026, puts the national average for burst pipe repair at $500, with most homeowners paying $200 to $3,000 and complex jobs reaching $5,000. [3] HomeAdvisor's guide, updated June 20, 2026, shows the same average and range, so treat the two as one estimate, not two. [4]

HomeGuide's guide, dated October 29, 2025, runs higher: an average of $1,200, a typical range of $400 to $2,000, and a full spread from $100 to $10,000. [5] Both sources put the price at about $150 to $250 per linear foot of pipe, labor and materials included. [3] [5]

Burst pipe repair cost by length of pipe replaced, labor and materials (Angi, Oct. 2026; HomeGuide, Oct. 2025)
Pipe replacedAngi (Oct. 2026)HomeGuide (Oct. 2025)
1 foot$150 to $250$150 to $250
2 feet$300 to $350$300 to $500
5 feet$750 to $1,250$750 to $1,250
8 feet$1,200 to $2,000$1,200 to $2,000

These figures cover the plumbing only. HomeGuide says plainly that repairing water damage costs extra. [5]

Cost by where the pipe burst

Access is the biggest swing factor. A pipe under a sink is quick. A pipe behind tile, inside a ceiling or under a slab means opening the house to reach it. Angi says pipes behind drywall, under floorboards or above ceiling panels require demolition before any repair can begin. [3]

Burst pipe repair cost by location, plumbing only (Angi, Oct. 2026; HomeGuide, Oct. 2025)
LocationAngi (Oct. 2026)HomeGuide (Oct. 2025)Why it costs more or less
Kitchen$150 to $500$150 to $500Under-sink pipes are easy; pipes behind appliances or in the floor are not
Wall$150 to $500, plus drywall$150 to $500Angi adds $50 to $75 per sq ft for the drywall repair
Bathroom$150 to $800$150 to $800Pipes under a tub, shower or toilet take more labor
Basement$200 to $600; up to $4,500 if in concrete$250 to $5,000Pipes encased in a slab or wall need demolition
Main water line$150 to $2,000$2,000 to $5,000 to replaceOften underground, so digging may be needed
Sewer line$1,300 to $4,700$2,000 to $10,000 to replace (40 ft)Angi suggests budgeting about $500 more for deep cleaning

Material matters less than access. Angi's October 2026 guide lists PVC at $150 to $260 per linear foot installed, copper at $150 to $275 and cast iron at $160 to $280. [3] HomeGuide notes that copper and galvanized steel need special tools and cost more to fix than PEX, PVC or CPVC. [5]

The second bill: water damage after a burst pipe

The plumber stops the leak. Someone still has to dry the house and replace what the water ruined. HomeAdvisor's June 2026 guide puts water damage restoration at an average of $3,868, with most jobs between $1,383 and $6,369. In the same guide, clean water from a supply line (Category 1) runs about $3.50 per square foot. [6] Angi's September 2026 guide gives the full range as $450 to $16,000, and puts an inch of clean water in a basement from a burst pipe at $500 to $1,500. [7]

Common repairs after a burst pipe, with source and date
RepairTypical costSource, date
Water damage restoration (drying and cleanup)$1,383 to $6,369; average $3,868HomeAdvisor, June 2026
Ceiling repair from water damage$450 to $1,600Angi, Sept. 2026
Drywall repair from water damage$300 to $850Angi, Sept. 2026
Drywall replacement, removal included$2 to $6 per sq ftHomeGuide, Oct. 2025
Insulation replacement$1.00 to $4.50 per sq ftHomeGuide, Oct. 2025
Wet carpet removal$0.70 to $1.60 per sq ftHomeGuide, Oct. 2025
Flooring replacement$4 to $15 per sq ftHomeGuide, Oct. 2025
Cabinet replacement$250 to $600 per cabinet boxHomeGuide, Oct. 2025
Interior painting$1 to $3 per sq ftHomeGuide, Oct. 2025
Mold removal if drying was too slow$1,223 to $3,757; average $2,368HomeAdvisor, June 2026

Sources: HomeAdvisor [6] [8], Angi [7] and HomeGuide. [5] Angi also advises planning for burst pipe repair to run about 15 percent over the first estimate to cover extra pipe and structural repairs. [3]

Drying fast keeps this list short. Massachusetts public health guidance for clean-water damage says to cut out and discard wallboard that has not dried enough within 48 hours. [9] Once drywall has to come out, you pay for removal, new board and paint instead of fans.

Total cost by job size

No source publishes a combined price, so this table is this site's own pairing of the plumbing and water damage figures above by job size. Use it to sanity-check quotes, not as a quote.

Burst pipe jobs by size: plumbing plus water damage, paired by this site from Angi (Oct. 2026 and Sept. 2026) and HomeAdvisor (June 2026) figures; no source publishes these totals
Job sizeExamplePlumbingWater damage
SmallExposed pipe under a sink or in an unfinished basement, caught fast, water on a hard floor$150 to $500 for a kitchen pipe or $200 to $600 for an accessible basement pipe (Angi, Oct. 2026)Often towels, fans and a dehumidifier; no published figure
MediumPipe behind one wall, drywall and flooring in one room wet$150 to $500 plus drywall (Angi, Oct. 2026)Drywall $300 to $850; ceiling $450 to $1,600 (Angi, Sept. 2026); restoration $1,383 to $6,369 (HomeAdvisor, June 2026)
LargeFrozen pipe in a ceiling or attic that ran for hours, several rooms wetUp to $3,000, or $5,000 for complex jobs (Angi, Oct. 2026)Angi's restoration range runs up to $16,000 (Sept. 2026), plus rebuild
Drain or sewer lineBroken waste pipe, contaminated water$1,300 to $4,700 for a sewer line (Angi, Oct. 2026)About $7.50 per sq ft for Category 3 water (HomeAdvisor, June 2026)

Sources: [3] [7] [6]. A drain or sewer line carries Category 3 water, which the University of California, Riverside describes as grossly unsanitary water containing pathogenic agents. [10] HomeAdvisor's June 2026 guide prices Category 3 cleanup the highest of the three water categories per square foot. [6]

What drives the price up or down

  • Labor. Angi's October 2026 guide says labor is roughly 80 percent of the repair bill, with plumbers charging $45 to $200 an hour or a flat $100 to $1,250, plus $50 to $300 in travel fees. [3] HomeGuide's October 2025 guide puts plumber rates higher, at $100 to $350 or more an hour. [5]
  • Emergency and after-hours calls. Angi's October 2026 guide lists emergency call fees of $100 to $300 on top of the base rate. HomeGuide's October 2025 guide says emergency labor runs $120 to $300 or more an hour. [3] [5]
  • Access. Opening drywall, tile, a ceiling or a slab adds demolition and rebuild work. [3]
  • Age and condition of the pipes. If pipes are old or corroded, HomeGuide says your plumber may suggest replacing more sections. [5]
  • How long the water ran. More water means more rooms, more materials to replace and more drying days.
  • Frozen pipes. Angi's October 2026 guide lists thawing a frozen pipe as a flat fee of about $100, far less than a repair after it bursts. [3]

Does insurance pay for a burst pipe?

Often, when the burst is sudden and accidental. Washington's insurance commissioner says homeowner insurance usually covers sudden leaks and burst pipes, including frozen pipes if you heat your home properly, but may not cover gradual leaks. [11] The New Hampshire Insurance Department adds that you must have taken reasonable precautions against freezing, and most policies require a minimum temperature or a shut-off water supply if the home is vacant. [12] The DC insurance regulator says to check your policy for its exact language. [13]

The pipe itself may be a separate question. Sources differ here. Angi says coverage often includes the plumbing repair as well as the drywall and flooring. [3] But the sample HO-3 policy the Insurance Information Institute posts, an older Insurance Services Office form (HO 00 03 10 00), reads more narrowly: when a pipe fails from wear, rust, corrosion or similar causes, it covers the water damage and the cost to tear out and replace parts of the building when necessary to repair the pipe, but not loss to the pipe the water escaped from. For freezing, that sample form's exclusion does not apply if you used reasonable care to maintain heat in the building, or shut off the water supply and drained the system. [14] Your own policy may word this differently, so ask your insurer.

Your deductible comes off the top. With a $500 deductible on a $10,000 covered loss, the Insurance Information Institute says you would receive $9,500. [15] Water damage and freezing claims averaged $15,400 per claim in 2019 to 2023, per the Institute, citing ISO data. [16] For a fuller look at restoration pricing and claims, see the water damage restoration cost guide.

Safe to do yourself

Clean water from a supply line, caught within minutes, on a hard floor with no wet drywall, insulation or carpet pad, is usually a towels, fans and dehumidifier job. Keep indoor humidity below 60 percent, ideally 30 to 50 percent, while things dry. [2]

Frozen pipe season: prevention costs less than repair

Most bursts in cold weather start as frozen pipes. An Institute for Business and Home Safety publication explains that pressure builds between the ice and a closed faucet, so the pipe usually bursts where little or no ice formed. For places where freezing is rare, it uses 20°F outside as the alert point, and drafty pipes can freeze above that. [17]

  1. Keep the thermostat at the same temperature day and night in a cold snap, and no lower than 55°F if you travel. [18]
  2. Let cold water drip from faucets served by exposed pipes, and open sink cabinet doors. [18]
  3. Disconnect hoses, close the inside valve to outdoor spigots and leave the outside spigot open to drain. [18]
  4. Insulate pipes in attics, basements, crawl spaces and garages. [18]
  5. If a faucet gives only a trickle, suspect a frozen pipe and thaw it with gentle heat, never an open flame. If you cannot find or reach the frozen spot, call a plumber. [18]

If a pipe has already burst, the step-by-step guide on what to do when a pipe bursts in your house covers the first hour in detail.

Common questions

How much does it cost to fix a burst pipe?

Angi's October 2026 guide puts the average at $500, with most homeowners paying $200 to $3,000. HomeGuide's October 2025 guide puts the average at $1,200. [3] [5] Water damage cleanup is billed separately and averages $3,868 in HomeAdvisor's June 2026 guide. [6]

How much does it cost to fix a burst pipe in a wall?

Angi's October 2026 guide puts the plumbing at $150 to $500, plus $50 to $75 per square foot for the drywall repair. [3] If the wall stayed wet, add drying and possibly new drywall; Angi's September 2026 guide puts water-damaged drywall repair at $300 to $850. [7]

How long does it take to fix a burst pipe?

HomeGuide says a small, accessible pipe takes 1 to 2 hours, while a large or hard-to-reach pipe takes several hours or more. [5] Drying the house afterward usually takes longer than the plumbing.

Does homeowners insurance cover a burst pipe?

Often, when it is sudden and accidental; gradual leaks usually are not covered. [11] Coverage for frozen pipes can depend on keeping the home heated or the water shut off and drained. [12] Check your own policy and call your insurer before repairs start.

Can I fix a burst pipe myself?

You can limit the damage: State Farm says to shut off the main water valve and leave faucets open. [1] Then start drying right away. Angi notes that small leaks can sometimes be patched with pipe tape or epoxy, but recommends a licensed plumber for the actual repair. [3]

Is it cheaper to thaw a frozen pipe than to repair a burst one?

Usually. Angi's October 2026 guide lists thawing a frozen pipe at a flat fee of about $100, compared with an average burst pipe repair of $500 before any water damage. [3]

Sources

  1. Frozen pipes and winter water damage claims (press release, January 20, 2026) State Farm Newsroom, accessed October 12, 2026
  2. A Brief Guide to Mold, Moisture and Your Home U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, accessed October 12, 2026
  3. How Much Does a Burst Pipe Cost to Repair? [2026 Data] (updated Oct 6, 2026) Angi, accessed October 13, 2026
  4. How Much Does a Burst Pipe Repair Cost in 2026? (updated Jun 20, 2026) HomeAdvisor, accessed October 13, 2026
  5. How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Burst Pipe? (dated October 29, 2025) HomeGuide, accessed October 13, 2026
  6. Water damage restoration cost (updated June 17, 2026) HomeAdvisor, accessed October 12, 2026
  7. How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost? (updated September 11, 2026) Angi, accessed October 13, 2026
  8. Mold remediation cost (updated June 19, 2026) HomeAdvisor, accessed October 12, 2026
  9. Quick reference: water damage response in buildings Commonwealth of Massachusetts, accessed October 12, 2026
  10. Water damage guidelines (follows IICRC S500) University of California, Riverside, Environmental Health & Safety, accessed October 12, 2026
  11. Leaks, water damage and mold Washington State Office of the Insurance Commissioner, accessed October 12, 2026
  12. Does Homeowners Insurance Cover Water Damage from a Burst or Frozen Pipe? New Hampshire Insurance Department, accessed October 12, 2026
  13. If My Frozen Pipes Burst, Am I Covered by Insurance? DC Department of Insurance, Securities and Banking, accessed October 12, 2026
  14. Homeowners 3, Special Form, HO 00 03 10 00 (sample ISO policy form posted by III) Insurance Information Institute (sample ISO form), accessed October 13, 2026
  15. Understanding your insurance deductibles Insurance Information Institute, accessed October 12, 2026
  16. Facts + Statistics: Homeowners and renters insurance Insurance Information Institute, accessed October 12, 2026
  17. Freezing and Bursting Pipes Institute for Business and Home Safety (hosted by Spokane County, WA), accessed October 12, 2026
  18. Preventing & Thawing Frozen Pipes American Red Cross, accessed October 12, 2026